Sweet Almond Oil is one of natures most stable carrier oils and is virtually colourless and odourless.
Sweet Almond Oil is a bright, virtually colorless and odorless oil obtained by the pressing of the sweet almonds. These, in contrast to bitter almonds, do not contain amygdalin, a glucoside which releases hydrocyanic acid on hydrolosis. Refined sweet almond oil is a neutral and rather stable oil and therefore highly appreciated in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.
Origin: The almond tree is believed to have originated in the eastern Mediteranean countries, but is now particularly cultivated in warm, sunny climates of Spain, Italy, California and China. The almonds flower in January with a profusion of frothy white blossom, which makes it a very attractive tree in that time of the year. The almonds are wrapped in a tough green husk, which at harvest time opens to reveal the nut inside. Sweet Almonds are used as a dessert nut, and as almond paste or butter in confectionary products.
Refined sweet almond oil is widely used as an emollient and carrier in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry, because it is one of the more stable vegetable oils with a neutral taste and odour. It has excellent cold weather stability and allows clarity to be maintained in clear products, such as bath oils, stored at low temperatures. It has good occlusive properties, enabling it to act as a moisturising agent by preventing excessive loss of moisture through the epidermis.
Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil